"ARDI" Ordered By Court To Pay More Than GEL 0.5 MILLION To BSA Member For Unlicensed Software Use
The Software Alliance highlights a precedent judgement in a civil case undertaken by one of its members, Microsoft Corporation.
The Tbilisi City Court ordered ARDI, one of the leading insurance companies operating in Georgia, to pay more than GEL half a million in compensation related to suppression of copyright infringement for the unlicensed use of Microsoft software products.
According to the decision rendered by the court on 9 February 2018, the court has  ruled that there was   a violation of Microsoft’s copyright through unlicensed use of Microsoft Windows Operating System and Office applications. Acting in line with the Law on Copyright and Related Rights, the court imposed an obligation on the company to pay compensation in an amount of ten times amount of retail price of each computer program installed without authorization on computers located at the offices of the company.
The decision rendered by the court constitutes the first precedent decision imposing liabilities over the copyright infringer for unauthorized use of software in Georgia.
BSA’s outside local counsel in Georgia, Kakha Sharabidze, Managing Partner of law firm Business Legal Bureau (BLB), believes that the precedent set by the recently rendered court decision will strengthen the protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights in Georgia , and support a continued reduction in unlicensed software use in Georgia.
While companies in Georgia continue to use unlicensed software at a high rate, despite the proven link between unlicensed software use and cyberattacks, this rate has decreased in recent years, largely due to education and effective legal enforcement. According to the Global Software Survey from BSA , Seizing Opportunity Through License Compliance1, in Georgia the percent of software installed on computers in 2015 that was not properly licensed was 84 percent. This represents a 6 points decrease compared with BSA’s prior study in 2013.
Where unlicensed software is in use, the likelihood of encountering malware goes up dramatically – based on an IDC study there’s a 33% chance of encountering malware in unlicensed software2. And the cost of dealing with malware incidents can be staggering – according to IDC the global cost from cyber- attacks exceeded $400 Billion USD in 20153. Unfortunately, many CEOs do not know what software deployed on their systems and have not taken the required steps to ensure it is legitimate. According to Sharabidze, most companies in Georgia don’t have a designated  person in charge of  IT infrastructure, as well as internal procedures to regulate the use of computer programs. And most Georgian companies, even those that have IT employees, do not carry out regular software audits and do not inventory computer programs’ licenses.
“When using unlicensed software, companies risk not only legal liability and significant court fines, but also the theft of sensitive data of the company. Because unlicensed programs often don’t receive the latest security updates, they open the door for malware that allows cybercriminals to gain access to confidential company data. “Companies can mitigate the cybersecurity risks of unlicensed software by ensuring all software is purchased from legitimate sources and establishing an effective software asset management (SAM) program”, Sharabidze advises. Organizations that effectively deploy SAM will know what software is used over their network, whether it is legitimate and licensed, and can optimize their IT benefits by deploying software that is secure and best fit for their businesses.
About BSA
BSA | The Software Alliance (www.bsa.org) is the leading advocate for the global software industry before governments and in the international marketplace. Its members are among the world ’s most innovative companies, creating software solutions that spark the economy and improve modern life. With headquarters in Washington, DC, and operations in more than 60 countries, BSA pioneers compliance programs that promote legal software use and advocates for public policies that foster technology innovation and drive growth in the digital economy.
“Wounded Warrior Support Foundation“, Established by Silknet, in Foreign Media. EU Reporter Writes about the Activities and Future Goals of the Foundation
The 6th annual CAMCA Regional Forum will be held on June 12th-14th in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Since its establishment in 2014, the Forum has featured more than 160 speakers and welcomed hundreds of participants representing over 25 countries and 150 companies across the globe.
Official Transfer Ceremony of the Uniform System of Accounts For the Gas Regulated Sector to the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission
USAID Energy Program will officially grant the Uniform System of Accounting (USoA) for Gas Regulated Sector to Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC).
Fred Starr: Georgia achieved great results in many ways, there is a consensus about this in the region
On the one hand, I congratulate you on the results achieved.
Luke Coffey: Georgia has great potential to come a worthy member of the Euro-Atlantic Alliance and the European Union
The important thing is that Georgia keeps moving on the right path;
GPI Holding publishes 2018 audited results
Insurance company GPI Holding’s Shareholders General Meeting approved the financial statement of 2018 results.
Vitol exports Turkmen crude oil using vessels under US sanctions
One of the world's largest oil traders, Vitol, running after the profit, is ready to charter vessels, which are under US sanctions for the delivery of petroleum products to Syria and the Crimea.
The Prize Received by “Silkenet” for Founding the “Wounded Warrior Support Foundation” is Very Important for More Support and Popularization of This Initiative
The Georgian publishing of the World’s leading business edition Forbes Georgia named „Silknet” the winner of the year in CSR nomination.
Tbilisi Hills Establishes New Developing Standards on Georgian Market Presenting First Three Projects Concluded
A premium-class real estate company — Tbilisi Hills Golf & Residences proudly announces finalizing construction process of their initial projects.
Tbilisi Hills Golf & Residences Semi-Detached Houses Are Now on Sale
Semi-detached houses in Tbilisi Hills Golf & Residences are for sale with up to 15% discount during presale period until November 19.
iPhone XR - coming soon in our shops
Geocel together with Silknet will offer iPhone XR bringing the latest iPhone innovations to more people, starting Noveber 2.
VRium - the crafters of Virtual Reality
All started with a dream of four Georgian friends (Irakli Kokrashvili, Mikheil Chkhartishvili, Gabriel Meliva & George Dalakishvili) to create something unbelievable.
Middle Seas Capital Invests in the Construction of New Pharmaceutic Enterprise Near Tbilisi
Middle Seas Capital, Ucha Mamatsashvili’s investment company, has invested in yet another project in Georgia. Geo Organics LLC. begins construction of pharmaceutical enterprise in Zemo Lisi village, near the capital city, Tbilisi.
Tbilisi to Be Introduced to the First illy Caffé Cafe
From today onwards, all coffee lovers can enjoy the Italian coffee brand illy Caffé’s products in the first illy cafe in Georgia, located in Galleria Tbilisi. This business project had been realized with the help of Middle Seas Capital investment. Georgian Retail Investment, one of Middle Seas Capital’s projects, became the official representative of the Italian brand in Georgia.
Charity Foundation "AI IA" holds a "Hearing Week"
February 25 is the Day of Cochlear Implants, while March 3 - the International Day for Ear and Hearing.
The official foreign currency exchange rate
As a result of the 31 January trade statistics, the US dollar has depreciated and equaled to 2.4962 GEL. Today’s rate was 2.4969 GEL.
Georgian PM wishes success to Tbilisi Mayor in terms of the city development
The members of the Business Association of Georgia have met with the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikshvili, representatives of the Cabinet of Ministers and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
Georgian Prime Minister is meeting with business associations
The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikshvili is meeting with the members of the business associations; he will present the business survey "Georgian Environment in the Eye of Private Business Sector".
"We do not need privileged officials, we serve people"
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze asked the Heads of services and employees not to given their cards to their family members or other persons.
People injured in the Tbilisi Metro incident still remain in hospital
13 out of the 14 people injured in the collapse of the ceiling of Varketili Metro Station still remain in the hospital.